Houston Astros 2003 draft


Houston Astros 2003 Draft


June Regular

Note: the Astros forfeited their first-round pick to the New York Yankees as compensation for the signing of Andy Pettitte.

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. no selection made
 2. Hunter Pence, OF                 U of Texas-Arlington
 3. Jordan Parraz, OF                CC of Southern Nevada
 4. Lou Santangelo, C                Clemson U
 5. Mitch Einertson, 2B              Rancho Buena Vista HS, Oceanside, CA
 6. Ben Zobrist, 2B                  Dallas Baptist U
 7. Andy Alvarado, P                 Chabot College
 8. Evan Englebrook, P               Shippensburg College
 9. Troy Patton, P                   Tomball HS, Magnolia, TX
10. Eric Cavers, C                   Franklin Pierce College
11. Jonny Ash, 2B                    Stanford U
12. Bryan Triplett, SS               U of South Carolina
13. Chad Reineke, P                  U of Miami-Ohio
14. Ole Sheldon, 1B                  U of Oklahoma
15. Drew Sutton, OF                  Baylor U
16. Garrett Murdy, P                 Texas A&M U-Kingsville
17. Beau Torbert, OF                 Faulkner State College
18. Chris Clark, C                   Eastern Kentucky U
19. Jared Clark, P                   Valencia HS, CA
20. J.R. Towles, C                   North Central Texas JC
21. Ryan Reed, OF
22. Matt Brown, P                    U of California
23. Jeff Wigdahl, P                  St. Mary's U
24. Brandon Averill, 3B              UCLA
25. Andrew Darnell, OF               Castro Valley HS, CA
26. Jared Brite, P                   Kansas State U
27. Casey Brown, P                   U of Oklahoma
28. Chris Sotro, P                   Cal Poly Pomona U
29. Brad James, P                    North Central Texas JC
30. Brandon Barganier, OF            Temple JC, TX
31. Christopher Uhle, SS             Eastern Illinois U
32. Neil Sellers, 3B                 Eastern Kentucky U
33. James Cooper, OF                 Grambling State U
34. Nick Cobler, P                   Strake Jesuit College Prep HS, Houston, TX
35. Kyle Woodruff, P                 Leland HS, San Jose, CA
36. Anthony DeWitt, P                U of Southern Mississippi
37. Brad Chedister, P                Louisiana Tech U
38. Brandon Todd, P                  Central Florida CC
39. Zachary Williams, P              Lindsay HS, OK
40. Dane Ponciano, C                 Mount Miguel HS, Grossmont, CA
41. Casey McCleskey, OF              Burkburnett HS, TX
42. Josh Smith, P                    Riverside CC
43. Tom Rafferty, OF                 Temple JC, TX
44. Vladimir Frias, SS               Chipola JC
45. Christopher Siewert, SS          CC of Southern Nevada
46. Anthony Adler, P                
47. Corey Bass, P                    Pearl River CC, MS
48. Eric Epperson, OF                Arlington Heights HS, Fort Worth, TX
49. Matthew Gardner, C               Andrews HS, TX
50. Victor Ferrante, P               Solano CC, CA