Houston Astros 2000 draft


Houston Astros 2000 Draft


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Robert Stiehl, C                 El Camino College
 2. Chad Qualls, P                   U of Nevada-Reno 
 3. Anthony Pluta, P                 Las Vegas HS, Las Vegas, NV
 4. Eric Keefner, 1B                 De la Salle Institute HS, Chicago, IL 
 5. Jacob Whitesides, OF             David Hickman Sr HS, Columbia, MO
 6. Tommy Whiteman, SS               U of Oklahoma 
 7. Joe Lydic, IF                    U of Pittsburgh 
 8. Cory Doyne, P                    Land O'Lakes HS, FL
 9. Eric Bruntlett, IF               Stanford U
10. Nathan Nelson, 3B                U of Louisiana-Lafayette 
11. Bob McCrory, P                   Columbus HS, Steens, MS
12. Ryan Hamilton, P                 U of San Diego 
13. Anthony Acevedo, OF              Fresno State U
14. Anthony Angel, 2B                Loyola Marymount U
15. Todd Self, OF                    U of Louisiana-Lafayette 
16. Monte Mansfield, P               Riverside CC
17. Ralph Hicks, P                   Centanary College 
18. Eric Lee, RF                     U of Houston 
19. Michael Bourn, OF                Nimitz HS, Humble, TX 
20. Jory Coughenour, P               U of Pittsburgh 
21. Steven Mortimer, 1B              Yakima Valley JC
22. Jorge Ruiz, 2B                   Colegio Notre Dame HS, Caguas, PR
23. Mark Hamilton, P                 Texas Christian U
24. Paul Lockhart, OF                San Diego State U
25. Craig Petulla, P                 Slippery Rock 
26. Jonathan Krysa, P                Rockhurst College 
27. Andy Hutchings, P                Alfred HS, Alfred
28. Damon Yee, P                     Vanderbilt U
29. Mike Johnson, C                  Bellevue HS, WA
30. Mike Burns, P                    Cal State Los Angeles U
31. Tony Soto, IF                    Louisiana Tech U
32. Robert McKee, C-1B               Tulane U
33. Weston Burnette, P               Owen HS, Swannanoa, NC
34. Jesse Floyd, P                   San Jacinto College
35. David Frame, P                   Blinn College
36. Christerson Spencer, P           San Jacinto College
37. George Drusina, P                El Paso CC HS, El Paso
38. Christopher Sawyers, P-SS        Evergreen HS, Vancouver, WA
39. Darryl Chever, CF                Delaware Tech CC 
40. Deshain Beasley, CF              Bellevue CC, WA
41. Aaron Coiteux, 2B                Evergreen HS, Vancouver, WA 
42. Jason Godkin, P                  Chabot College
43. Jason Windsor, P                 Leigh HS, Santa Clara, CA