Houston Astros 1995 draft


Houston Astros 1995 Draft


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Tony McKnight, P                 Arkansas HS, Texarkana, AR
 2. Eric Ireland, P                  Millikan HS, Long Beach, CA
 3. Chad Alexander, OF               Texas A&M U
 4. Brian Sikorski, P                Western Michigan U
 5. Mike Rose, OF                    Jesuit HS, Sacramento, CA
 6. Scott Chapman, OF                Alexander HS, Albany, OH
 7. Jason McCarter, P                Monterey Peninsula College
 8. Eric Smith, P                    Butler County College
 9. Jason Adams, SS                  Wichita State U
10. Jeremy DeShazer, OF              Lake Washington HS, Kirkland, WA
11. Ric Johnson, OF                  Indiana State U
12. Eric Stachier, P                 Bowling Green State U
13. Marion Mejia, SS                 Westchester CC, NY
14. Barry Wesson, OF                 Brandon HS, Brandon, MS
15. Mike Corominas, P                Arizona State U
16. Aaron Vincent, P                 Porterville JC, CA
17. Charles Wheeler, P               Connors State College
18. Derek Wallace, OF                NVille HS, Monroe, LA
19. Aaron Miles, 2B                  Antioch HS, Antioch, CA
20. Eric Cole, 3B                    Antelope Valley College
21. David Huggins, P                 Galveston College
22. Shawn Sonnier, P                 Chipola JC
23. Nelson Ubaldo, OF                U of Massachusetts
24. Jeriome Robertson, P             Exeter Union HS, Exeter, CA
25. Andy Bovender, 3B                U of North Carolina-Charlotte
26. James Alarcon, P                 Jupiter Community HS, FL
27. Aaron McNeal, 1B                 Castro Valley HS, CA
28. Adrian Taylor, SS                Tech HS, Oakland, CA
29. Troy Stoppa, P                   Havre HS, MT
30. Robert Porter, P                 McComb HS, MS
31. Caleb Brown, P                   Howard College
32. Tim Hamulack, OF-P               Edgewood HS, MD
33. Gregg Smyth, P                   Rollins College
34. Bryan King, P                    Brawley Union HS, Brawley, CA
35. Eric Eckenstahler, P             Antioch HS, Lindenhurst, IL
36. Brian Moon, C                    Newton County HS, Mansfield, GA
37. Javier Contreras, P              Rio Pedras, PR
38. Scott Sandusky, C                Seward County CC
39. Corbett Leonard, C               Spring Grove HS, PA
40. Ryan Coe, C                      Kennesaw State U
41. Marty Godwin, OF                 Osceola HS, Kissimmee, FL
42. Jason Welch, OF                  Edison College
43. Brett Brown, P                   Delaware Technical CC
44. Stephen Schwartz, P              Aurora U
45. Brock Ashby, OF                  St. Francis Xavier HS, Edmonton, AB
46. Troy Norrell, C                  Brazoswood HS, Lake Jackson, TX
47. Mark Burnett, SS                 Bryant HS, Benton, AR
48. Luis Ramos, P                    Rio Piedras, PR
49. Walter Harrington, P             Palomar College
50. Ryan Channel, P                  Satellite Beach HS, FL
51. Jorge Mesa, OF                   Braddock HS, Miami, FL
52. Ryan Block, P                    Walla Walla HS, WA
53. Corey Hart, 2B                   Connors State College
54. Mark Chambers, OF                Navarro College
55. Stephen Dye, P                   Middle Georgia College
56. Brian Berryman, P                Union HS, Redford, MI
57. Chris Hargett, 1B                Jefferson HS, IN
58. Juan Rivera, SS                  Palm Beach College
59. Chris Meyer, P                   Dakota Collegiate HS, Winnipeg, Manitoba
60. Frank Bludau, P                  Halletsville HS, TX
61. Mark Tomse, P                    Central Catholic HS, Aurora, IL
62. Josh Pascareila, P               Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego, CA
63. Adam Bell, C                     Helena HS, MT
64. James Crossiey, 3B               Chabot College
65. Gabriel Garcia, C-P              Logan HS, Union City, CA
66. James Hawkins, P                 Santa Margarita HS, Laguna Niguel, CA
67. Chris Oldham, C                  Sullivan HS, MO
68. Brian Jordan, P                  Gordon College
69. Blake Ricken, P                  Fresno City College
70. Josh Maloney, P                  Central HS, Butte, MT
71. Chris Hill, P                    Long Beach City College
72. Michael Meyers, P                Annandale HS, ON
73. Chris Castleberry, C             Americus HS, GA
74. Peter Fukuhara, OF               Canada College
75. Brian Fitz, 1B                   Santa Ynez HS, Solvang, CA
76. Roger Foltynowicz, 3B            Lakeside HS, Evans, GA
77. Wayne Chinapen, P-OF             York Mins Collegiate Institute HS, Willowdale, ON
78. Scott Pasonage, P                Fullerton College
79. Jason Von Haefen, P              Blinn College
80. Chris Sheldon, OF                Glendale HS, CA
81. Darren Brown, P                  Brophy Jesuit HS, Scottsdale, AZ
82. Shawn Jacob, C                   Brandon HS, Brandon, MS
83. Bill Eaton, SS-P                 Indian River CC
84. Brian Issett, OF                 Kimball HS, Royal Oak, MI
85. Charles Carter, 1B               McLennan College
86. George Pickard, 1B               Hill JC