Houston Astros 1989 draft


Houston Astros 1989 Draft


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Jeff Juden, P                    Salem HS, MA
 1. Todd Jones, P                    Jacksonville State U
 2. Jermaine Swinton, OF             Fort Hamilton HS, Brooklyn, NY
 3. Shane Reynolds, P                U of Texas
 4. Tyrone Scott, P                  Leuzinger HS, Palmdale, CA
 5. John Stanczak, 1B-3B             LaSalle HS, Philadelphia, PA
 6. Scott Makarewicz, C              Michigan State U
 7. Gershon Dallas, OF               Hillsborough CC
 8. Craig Curtis, OF                 North Kansas City HS, MO
 9. Cole Hyson, P                    U of Arkansas
10. Mark Hampton, P                  Southwest JC, MS
11. Ken Wheeler, P                   Chillicothe HS, OH
12. Lance Madsen, OF                 U of Utah
13. Glen Reyes, SS                   Orange Glen HS, Escondido, CA
14. Robert Ferguson, P               Glendale CC
15. R.J. Riley, OF                   Southern Illinois U
16. Corey Diggs, 3B                  Hogan HS, Vallejo, CA
17. Mark Small, P                    Washington State U
18. Donne Wall, P                    U of Southwest Louisiana
19. Mike Condon, C                   Harris County HS, Pine Mountain, GA
20. Marcus Lee, OF                   Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
21. Anthony Lucin, C                 Morton College
22. Ricardo Jordan, P                Miami Dade South CC
23. Jeffrey Slider, P                San Bernardino Valley College
24. David Wallace, OF                Howard College
25. Brian Fontes, P                  McLane HS, Fresno, CA
26. Paul Dalzochio, P                De Anza JC
27. Geoff Grenert, P                 Coronado HS, Scottsdale, AZ
28. Michael Houck, P                 Redondo HS, Redondo Beach, CA
29. David Richison, SS-2B            Texarkana College
30. Dominic Herness, P               San Bernardino Valley College
31. Howard Prager, OF                U of Texas-Arlington
32. Kevin Scott, C                   Washington State U
33. Steve Veit, 1B                   Mesa CC
34. Frank Castillo, P                North HS, Denver, CO
35. Gerardo Diaz, OF                 Carolina, PR
36. David Angotti, C                 Valhalla HS, El Cajon, CA
37. Gregory Almond, C                Bay HS, Panama City, FL
38. Robert Henkel, P                 Irving HS, TX
39. David Duplessis, P-OF            Los Medanos JC, CA
40. Mike Bailey, OF                  Eisenhower HS, Yakima, WA
41. Rodrick McCall, 1B               Rancho Alamitos HS, Stanton, CA
42. Steve Boatman, P                 Coppell HS, TX
43. Shawn Wills, OF                  UCLA
44. Matthew Ruoff, 3B                Casa Grande HS, Petaluma, CA
45. Ruben Cruz, OF                   Salinas, PR
46. Bryan Smith, OF                  Texarkana College
47. Clarke Rea, C                    Scottsdale CC
48. Andre Earthly, C                 Smiley HS, Houston, TX
49. Chris Gies, P                    Temple U
50. James Henderson, OF              Los Angeles Harbor CC
51. Richard Williams, P              Lamar HS, Houston, TX
52. John Elder, P                    Terry Parker HS, Jacksonville, FL
53. Mike McDowell, P                 U of Eastern Washington
54. Donald Strayer, OF               Plant HS, Tampa, FL
55. Carl Stall, SS                   Paragould HS, AR
56. Alan Walania, P                  Notre Dame HS, Derby, CT
57. Bradley West, OF                 Dansville HS, NY
58. David Maice, C                   Weber HS, Chicago, IL
59. Jeff Boatner, OF                 Columbus HS, GA
60. Darrell McMillin, 3B             Ventura College
61. Alfred Kermode, P                Chandler HS, AZ
62. John Vandemark, P                Lockport HS, NY
63. Marc Claus, SS                   Cardinal Gibbons HS, Fort Lauderdale, FL
64. William Brockschmidt, P          Mater Dei HS, Tustin, CA
65. Chad Phillips, P                 Orange Coast College
66. Craig Fairbrother, OF            Cerritos College
67. Rollie Jacobson, OF-1B           Palm Desert HS, Rancho Mirage, CA
68. Brian Carpenter, P               Marble Falls HS, TX
69. Floyd White, 1B-OF               Jones County HS, Gray, GA
70. Clark Cole, 1B                   Columbus HS, GA
71. Steve Cromwell, OF               Spencer HS, Columbus, GA
72. Todd Jarvis, P                   Drury HS, North Adams, MA
73. Ryan Karp, OF                    Los Angeles Harbor CC
74. Steven Hernandez, SS             Oceanview HS, Huntington Beach, CA
75. Gary Christopherson, 3B          Oceanview HS, Huntington Beach, CA
76. James Short, 1B                  Cypress College
77. Jason Dailey, 1B-3B              Anderson HS, Austin, TX
78. Scott Mowl, 1B                   Cerritos College
79. William Fitzgerald, P            Katella HS, Anaheim, CA
80. John Parr, P                     College of the Redwoods
81. Kevin Schula, OF                 Cypress College
82. Matthew Lackie, P                Rancho Santiago College
83. John DeRicco, 3B                 U of Nevada-Reno
84. Michael Petrich, OF              U of Minnesota-Duluth
85. Mario Prats, P                   Coral Park HS, Miami, FL
86. Dean Haskins, C                  Santa Rosa JC
87. Desi Wilson, 1B                  Farleigh Dickinson