Houston Astros 1988 draft


Houston Astros 1988 Draft


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Willie Ansley, OF                Plainview HS, TX
 2. Mica Lewis, SS                   Cal State Los Angeles U
 3. Scott Servais, C                 Creighton U
 4. Luis Gonzalez, 1B                U of South Alabama
 5. Terry Christopher, P             Moline, IL
 6. Chris Gardner, P                 Cuesta College
 7. Bernard Jenkins, OF              St. Francis College, NY
 8. Gordy Farmer, P                  Arizona State U
 9. Brian Griffiths, P               Mount Hood CC
10. David Klinefelter, P             Allegheny CC, PA
11. Maurice Jones, OF                Edgewater HS, Orlando, FL
12. Dave Shermet, OF                 U of Arizona
13. Bill Gearhart, P                 Armstrong Atlantic State U
14. Larry Lamphere, OF               Central Michigan U
15. Wally Trice, P                   U.S. International U
16. Ed Quijada, 3B                   Rio Vista HS, CA
17. Kenny Lofton, OF                 U of Arizona
18. Ron Windes, P                    Cal State Los Angeles U
19. Mike Durant, C                   Watterson HS, Columbus, OH
20. Eric Given, C                    U of South Carolina, Spartanburg, CA
21. Rick Dunnum, P                   William Penn U
22. Ken Morris, P                    New Mexico State U
23. Jim Desapto, P                   St. Francis College, NY
24. David Metheny, P                 Dixie Hollins HS, Seminole, FL
25. Kevin Schula, C                  El Dorado HS, Placentia, CA
26. Rod Sheckla, P                   Oregon State U
27. Ben Gonzales, P                  Cypress College
28. Mark King, OF                    Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
29. Anthony Gutierrez, P             Englewood HS, Littleton, CO
30. Mike Kirk, OF                    Shasta College
31. Bob Hurlbutt, OF                 Monroe CC
32. Matthew Lackie, P                Rancho Santiago College
33. Mark Rudis, C                    Clear Creek HS, League City, TX
34. Eric Gray, P                     Bloomington HS, Rialto, CA
35. Dave Tiumalu, 3B-OF              Helix HS, Lemon Grove, CA
36. Scott Spurgeon, 3B               Northwest Missouri State U
37. Duane Brown, P                   South Umpqua HS, Myrtle Creek, OR
38. Elgin Bobo, C                    Cabrillo College
39. Mark Hudgins, SS                 Plantation HS, FL
40. Richard Czajkowski, SS           Haverling HS, Bath, NY
41. Chris Tremie, OF                 South Houston HS, TX
42. Billy Wissler, P                 Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA
43. Troy Dovey, P                    Miami Dade South CC
44. Luis Navarro, P                  Southwest Miami HS, Miami, FL
45. Heath Daniel, OF                 Central HS, Phenix City, AL
46. Craig Fairbanks, P               Morello Prep HS, Boulder Creek, CA
47. Scott Mowl, 1B                   Bellflower HS, CA
48. David Lacroix, P-SS              Los Angeles Harbor CC
49. Placido Vicente, OF              Southwest Miami HS, Miami, FL
50. Anthony Dunnahoe, 1B-OF          Haines City HS, FL
51. Ross Macaluso, SS                Hillsborough CC
52. James Simpson, OF                Lake Worth HS, FL
53. Steven Schuerman, P              Spokane Falls CC
54. Joe Burnett, OF                  Delgado CC
55. John Hercholcz, P                Miami-Dade CC
56. Patrick King, OF-IF              Don Lugo HS, Chino, CA
57. Jose Rubiera, OF                 Howard College
58. Nelson Lzquierdo, 2B             Pace HS, Hialeah, FL
59. Grady Garrow, P                  Butte CC
60. Matthew Morgan, OF               Creskill HS, NJ
61. Jon Newville, P                  Bishop Montgomery HS, Palos Verdes Estates, CA
62. Jim Greenlee, P                  Pinole Valley HS, San Pablo, CA
63. Joe Church, P                    Santana HS, Santee, CA
64. Michael Ballerelli, OF           Castle Park HS, San Diego, CA