Houston Astros 1986 draft


Houston Astros 1986 Draft

January Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Ervin Houston, OF                Laney College
 2. Sam August, P                    Orange Coast College
 3. Dan Lewis, OF                    El Camino College
 4. James Cartwright, P              Walters State CC
 5. Steve Cantu, P                   San Jacinto College
 6. Robert Simmons, IF               Louisburg College
 7. Dave Oropeza, P                  Pima CC
 8. Jack Moore, IF                   Itawamba CC
 9. Joe Federico, OF                 Glendale CC, CA
10. Bryan King, IF                   Los Angeles Harbor CC
11. Jorge Hernandez, IF              Laredo JC
12. Gary Murdock, P                  County College of Morris
13. Paul Garrison, P                 Los Medanos JC, CA
14. Aaron Rico, P                    Southwestern CC
15. David Haggard, P                 Los Angeles Harbor CC
16. Larry Oedenwalt, IF              San Diego Mesa College
17. Kevin Barker, P                  Contra Costa JC
18. Frank Isbell, P                  Alvin CC
19. Jeff Massicotte, P               Florida JC
20. Gerald Cifarelli, C              Diablo Valley College
21. Samuel Coston, OF                Los Medanos JC, CA
22. Thomas Siau, IF                  Texarkana College


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Scott Carter, P                  Manatee CC
 2. Mark Potoshnik, P                Taft JC
 3. Dewitt Cotton, OF                West Los Angeles JC
 4. Mike Prior, OF                   Chicago Heights, IL


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Ryan Bowen, P                    Hanford HS, CA
 2. Mike Hook, P                     Santana HS, Santee, CA
 3. Karl Rhodes, OF                  Western Hills HS, Cincinnati, OH
 4. Fred Costello, P                 Oceana HS, San Bruno, CA
 5. Dave Rohde, SS                   U of Arizona
 6. Richard Simon, P                 St. Francis College, NY
 7. Gary Cooper, OF                  Brigham Young U
 8. Kevin Hancock, OF                Mira Mesa HS, San Diego, CA
 9. Rusty Kryzanowski, 3B            U of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
10. Mike Beams, OF-SS                Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, FL
11. Matthew Stennet, OF              U of Pittsburgh
12. Trent Hubbard, 2B                Southern U
13. Guy Normand, P                   Washington State U
14. Daven Bond, P                    Mesa State College
15. Kevin Wasilewski, P              Stetson U
16. Brian Meyer, P                   Rollins College
17. Mike Boagni, OF                  Washington HS, Los Angeles, CA
18. Ed Whited, 3B                    Rider College
19. James Olson, P                   U of Eastern Washington
20. Carl Grovom, P                   U.S. International U
21. Brian Fleury, C                  Morristown HS, Morris Plains, NJ
22. Tom Temrowski, IF                Florida Southern College
23. Joe Este, P                      U of Arizona
24. John Murphy, C                   U of Missouri-St. Louis
25. Steve Stowell, P                 UCLA
26. Toncie Reed, OF                  Pleasant Grove HS, Texarkana, TX
27. Randy Pryor, P                   Pearland HS, TX
28. Damon Brooks, OF                 U of Dayton
29. Bob Suggs, P                     Hovatio HS, AR
30. Steven Glass, SS-3B              San Francisco State U
31. Jay Garrett, OF                  Banning HS, Carson, CA
32. Gary Cameron, P-1B               Mountain View HS, Orem, UT
33. Andy Ruscitto, C                 Valencia HS, Placentia, CA
34. Eric Anthony, OF                 Sharpstown HS, Houston, TX
35. Don Young, OF                    Mt. Miguel HS, Spring Valley, CA
36. Jose Fernandez, C                Palm Beach College
37. Chris Basso, C                   Taravella HS, Coral Springs, FL
38. John Jackson, IF                 Apoka HS, Tangerine, FL
39. Paul Anderson, SS                Morse HS, San Diego, Ca
40. Brian Thornbury, IF              Southwestern CC
41. Eric Bridge, P                   San Diego CC
42. George Fowler, 3B                Bakersfield JC
43. Tim MacNeil, P                   Esperanza HS, Yorba Linda, CA
44. Richard Lodding, P               Western HS, Cypress, CA
45. Jose Lleneras, P                 Patrick Henry HS, San Diego, CA
46. Mike Contreras, P                Sweetwater HS, National City, CA
47. Joe Bellezo, C                   Poway HS, CA
48. Jason Brosnan, P                 Arroyo HS, San Leandro, CA


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Lou Frazier, OF                  Scottsdale CC
 2. Craig Wilson, C                  Cerritos College
 3. Scott Carter, P                     Manatee CC
 4. Joe Ortiz, OF                       Scottsdale CC
 5. Brian Bennett, C                    College of the Desert, CA
 6. David Haggard, P                    Los Angeles Harbor CC
 7. Mike Peters, P                      Florida JC
 8. Mike Maksudian, OF                  County College of Morris
 9. Mike Pomeranz, P                    Miami-Dade CC
10. Julio Morales, 1B                   Nassau CC
11. Tim Lichty, OF                      Fresno State U