Houston Astros 1985 draft


Houston Astros 1985 Draft

January Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Pete Roberts, P                  Mira Costa College
 2. Randy Randle, SS                 San Jacinto College
 3. Jimmy Hitt, P                    Chipola JC
 4. Ken Sorensen, P                  San Jacinto College
 5. John Clements, P                 Chipola JC
 6. Mark Lundy, 1B                   Mira Costa College
 7. Carlo Colombino, 3B              Brookdale CC
 8. Robert Romo, P                   Ventura College
 9. John Sheehan, P                  Ocean County JC, NJ
10. Mike Sisco, SS                   St. Louis CC at Meramac
11. Flynn Carr, OF                   Cochise County CC
12. Jeff Piland, P                   Cerritos College
13. Don Enoch, P                     Mercer County CC
14. Jeff Baldwin, OF                 Camden County JC, NJ


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Mel Stottlemyre, P               Yakima Valley JC
 2. Anthony Blackmon, SS             Seminole JC
 3. Paul James, P                    St. Louis CC at Meramac


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Cameron Drew, OF                 U of New Haven
 2. Bert Hunter, SS                  Norte Vista HS, Riverside, CA
 3. Mike Hensley, P                  Latta HS, Ada, OK
 4. Blaise Ilsley, P                 Indiana State U
 5. Troy Aleshire, C                 Meadowbrook HS, Byesville, OH
 6. Mike Simms, 1B                   Esperanza HS, Yorba Linda, CA
 7. Jeff Edwards, C                  Cal Poly Pomona U
 8. Terry Wells, P                   U of Illinois
 9. John Fishel, OF                  Cal State Fullerton U
10. James Vike, P                    Willamette U
11. Joe Schultz, P                   Southeast Missouri State U
12. Wayne Rogalski, IF               U of New Haven
13. Calvin James, OF                 U of Miami
14. Gary Murphy, P                   U of Arkansas
15. Bryn Kosco, SS                   Poland HS, OH
16. Craig Wilson, C                  La Mirada HS, CA
17. Scott Gray, SS                   Stetson U
18. Tim Arnsberg, P                  San Diego State U
19. Tim Jester, OF                   U of California
20. Ron Roebuck, P                   USC
21. Steve Gelmine, P                 Florida State U
22. Kevin Smith, P                   Florida State U
23. Tony Dineen, P                   Lewis-Clark State College
24. Stan Fascher, P                  U of Florida
25. Keith Hamilton, P                U of Oklahoma
26. Jeff Reboulet, SS                Louisiana State U
27. Robert Hartman, P                Otterbein College
28. Robert Shepis, OF                Seton Hall U
29. Doug Fisher, 1B                  Central Michigan U
30. Richard Johnson, 1B              Sam Houston State U
31. Dewitt Cotton, OF                Westchester HS, CA
32. Isaac Elder, OF                  Westchester HS, CA
33. Ron Moore, P                     U of California-Riverside
34. Rick Hirtensteiner, OF           Buena HS, Ventura, CA


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Gayron Jackson, OF               El Camino College
 2. James WIllis, OF                 Triton CC
 3. Scott Boudreaux, P               Wharton County JC
 4. Tim Lichty, OF-3B                Moorpark College
 5. Shawn Talbott, P                 Cochise County CC
 6. Ed Shea, C                       Palm Beach College