Houston Astros 1983 draft


Houston Astros 1983 Draft

January Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Bob Vodvarka, P                  Chaffey College
 2. Steve Verrone, P                 County College of Morris
 3. Greg Edge, 2B                    Sacramento City College
 4. Robert Smith, P                  Miami Dade South CC
 5. Scott Marsh, P                   Golden West College
 6. Randy Robinson, P                County College of Morris
 7. Dan Sullivan, 1B                 Sacramento City College
 8. Brett Gideon, P                  Bee County JC, TX


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Troy Afenir, C                   Palomar College


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Robbie Wine, C                   Oklahoma State U
 2. no selection made
 3. Mike Friedrich, P                Fredericksburg
 4. Greg Dube, P                     U of Portland
 5. Rayner Noble, P                  U of Houston
 6. Jim O'Dell, 1B                   Lewis-Clark State College
 7. Curt Parham, OF                  Thornridge HS, Phoenix, IL
 8. David Carley, P                  Campolinda HS, Moraga, CA
 9. David Hensel, OF                 Powers HS, Flint, MI
10. Roger Samuels, P                 Santa Clara U
11. Charles Mathews, P               Texas Wesleyan U
12. Randy Hammond, P                 Mesa State College
13. Nelson Rood, SS                  Florida Southern College
14. Rodney Martin, OF                Azusa Pacific U
15. Steve Lipinski, OF               Montclair State U
16. Shane Fairbanks, OF              U of Missouri
17. Scott Houp, OF                   Long Beach State U
18. Anthony Kelley, P                U of Nebraska
19. Doug Snyder, OF                  Los Medanos JC, CA
20. Frank Talotta, 2B                Coastal Carolina U
21. Glenn Sherlock, C                Rollins College
22. Jeff Hirsch, P                   Broward CC
23. Doug Shaab, P                    U of Delaware
24. Seth Richmond, OF                Trevecca Nazarene
25. Peter Mueller, 1B                Upsala College
26. Brian Brooks, P                  El Cerrito HS, Hercules, CA
27. Jason Johnson, P                 Altoara HS, WI
28. Tom Funk, P                      Northwest Missouri State U
29. David Lawson, OF                 U of Missouri
30. Michael Allen, 2B-OF             Lincoln HS, San Diego, CA
31. Daraka Shaheed, SS               Contra Costa JC
32. Ronald Russell, SS               Canoga Park Senior HS, Canoga Park, CA
33. Robert Retz, P                   Tucson, AZ


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Paul Williams, OF                U of Oklahoma
 2. Scott Sempier, SS-3B             County College of Morris
 3. Robert Nettles, P                Orange Coast College