Houston Astros 1982 draft


Houston Astros 1982 Draft

January Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Mark Bauer, P                    Merced College
 2. Randy Kramer, P                  San Jose City College
 3. Jeff Brown, OF-1B                Orange Coast College
 4. Andrea Eli, P                    San Diego CC
 5. Jeff Schassler, P                Highland Falls, NY
 6. Sam Moore, P                     Walters State CC
 7. Keith Morin, OF                  Middlesex County JC, NJ
 8. Tim Englund, P                   San Jacinto College
 9. Harold Stewall, P                Seminole CC
10. Orlando Denis, IF                San Jacinto College


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Kevin Silwinski, OF              Orange Coast College


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Steve Swain, OF                  Grossmont HS, El Cajon, CA
 2. Louie Meadows, 1B                North Carolina State U
 3. Mark Knudson, P                  Colorado State U
 4. Rick Thompson, SS                Purdue U
 5. Mike Stellern, OF                U of Missouri-St. Louis
 6. Mark Bailey, 2B                  Southwest Missouri State U
 7. Bruce Castoria, 1B               Mississippi State U
 8. James Shouppe, P                 Florida State U
 9. Jimmy Thomas, 2B                 Wichita State U
10. Rick Bombard, P                  U of Florida
11. John Miller, 3B                  Mission Bay HS, San Diego, CA
12. Mike Botkin, OF                  U of Kentucky
13. Tracy Dophied, OF                U of Texas
14. Jim Sherman, OF                  U of Delaware
15. Andy Wortham, P                  Pasadena HS, CA
16. Ray Perkins, P                   Virginia Tech
17. Jeff Jacobson, C-OF              U of Houston
18. Mike Kasprzak, P                 U of Miami
19. Jeff Datz, C                     Glassboro State College
20. Arbrey Lucas, P                  Grand Canyon U
21. Richard Strasser, P              Florida International U
22. Jim Ambrose, P                   Old Dominion U
23. Neil Lautaret, 3B                Sahuaro HS, Tucson, AZ
24. James Donnell, OF                Ocean County JC, NJ
25. B.J. Hinson, 2B                  East Tennessee State U
26. Tom Roarke, C                    Jacksonville U
27. Rob Nelson, 1B                   South Pasadena HS, CA
28. Karl Dorrell, OF                 Helix HS, San Diego, CA


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Charlie Kerfeld, P               Yavapai CC
 2. Mike Hogan, P                    Arizona State U