Houston Astros 1970 draft


Houston Astros 1970 Draft

January Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. William Wood, C                  Los Angeles Valley JC
 2. Kent Froede, OF                  Southwestern CC
 3. Kenneth Doria, 3B                Gulf Coast CC
 4. Mason Bean, C                    South Georgia JC
 5. Larry Carino, 2B                 Ridgewood, NJ


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Robert Masteller, P              Grayson County JC
 2. Mike Cosgrove, P                 Phoenix College
 3. Steven Gardner, 3B               Weber State U
 4. Jerry Lewis, 1B                  College of the Desert, CA


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Randy Scarberry, P               Roosevelt HS, Fresno, CA
 2. John Williams, SS                Webb HS, Oxford, NC
 3. Robert Stratton, P               Klamath Falls HS, OR
 4. Greg Gross, OF                   Red Land HS, Etters, PA
 5. Ronald DeJean, P                 Aurora Central HS, Aurora, CO
 6. Richard Busby, SS                Bessemer HS, AL
 7. John McLaren, C                  Westbury HS, Houston, TX
 8. Rick Sanderlin, OF               Mission Bay HS, San Diego, CA
 9. Tom Wise, IF                     Madison HS, Portland, OR
10. Gordon Crane, P                  Birmingham HS, Van Nuys, CA
11. Lennard Davis, OF                Daytona Mainland HS, Daytona Beach, FL
12. Lonnie Kruger, P                 Silver Lake HS, KS
13. Ilam Horne, P                    Daugherty HS, Albany, GA
14. William Gardner, P               DeLand HS, FL
15. Joe Wallis, OF                   McClure HS, Florissant, MO
16. Lawrence Kimm, P                 New Riegel HS, OH
17. Joseph Chelli, P                 Linden HS, CA
18. Richard Marcet, P                McGill HS, Mobile, AL
19. Brad McRoberts, P                Santana HS, El Cajon, CA
20. David Wing, SS                   Will Rogers HS, Tulsa, OK
21. Anthony Lang, OF                 Central HS, Mobile, AL
22. James Provenzeno, P              U of Arizona
23. Thomas Walsh, P                  St. Maria Goretti HS, Buffalo, NY
24. Brad Omlid, IF                   Cleveland HS, Seattle, WA
25. James Streleski, P               Puyallup HS, WA


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Donald Russell, IF               Clemson U
 2. Jim Burnes, P                    Glendale CC
 3. Stan Butkus, P                   Miami-Dade CC