Houston Astros 1969 draft


Houston Astros 1969 Draft

January Supplemental

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Derrell Thomas, SS               Dorsey HS, Los Angeles, CA
 2. Craig Caskey, P                  Yakima Valley JC


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Bob McRoberts, OF                Grossmont College
 2. Gary Howard, OF                  Yuba CC, CA
 3. Herman Jordan, OF                Middle Georgia College
 4. William Bright, IF-OF            Brevard College


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. J.R. Richard, P                  Lincoln HS, Ruston, LA
 2. Stan Papi, SS                    Bullard HS, Fresno, CA
 3. Harlon Keller, C                 Taft HS, CA
 4. Larry Elenes, P                  Western HS, Buena Park, CA
 5. Robert Fernley, SS               Torrance HS, CA
 6. Willard Ester, P                 Carver HS, Houston, TX
 7. Bruce Thomas, P                  Queen Annes HS, Centerville, MD
 8. John Dolinsek, OF                Arizona State U
 9. Anthony Sturtevant, OF           McGill Institute HS, Mobile, AL
10. Leroy Martin, P                  Alisal HS, Salinas, CA
11. Thomas White, P                  Amherst HS, MA
12. Charles Bates, SS-3B             Dominguez HS, Compton, CA
13. Mark Keller, P                   Wilson HS, Long Beach, CA
14. Mike Easler, 3B                  Benedictine HS, Cleveland, OH
15. Jerome Hutchinson, P             Raines HS, Jacksonville, FL
16. Vernon Davis, P                  Tuscon HS, AZ
17. Jack Rhine, C                    Riviera Beach HS, FL
18. Henry Moore, P                   Centennial HS, Compton, CA
19. Michael Nelson, 1B               Eisenhower HS, Yakima, WA
20. Albert Hughes, SS                Beckley HS, WV
21. Cecil Norris, OF                 South Park HS, Beaumont, TX
22. James Hooks, SS                  Jones HS, OK
23. Kyle Shook, P                    Beaumont HS, TX
24. Charles Taylor, P                Eastern Kentucky U
25. Thomas Lehman, P                 U of Miami
26. Alan Schmidt, 2B                 U of Dayton
27. Adolph Carter, SS                Courter Tech HS, Cincinnati, OH
28. Arnold Alaniz, IF                Kingsville HS, TX
29. Gary Bullion, P                  Weslaco HS, TX


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Matthew Rosiek, P                Indian River CC