Houston Astros 1968 draft


Houston Astros 1968 Draft

January Supplemental

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Glenn Adams, OF                  Springfield College
 2. Ken Stabler, P                   U of Alabama


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Michael McFarland, P             U of Missouri
 2. Sandy Vance, P                   Stanford U
 3. Robert Williams, OF              Yakima Valley JC
 4. Ronald Shepard, 3B-OF            Altus, OK


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Martin Cott, C                   Hutchinson Technical HS, Buffalo, NY
 2. Rich Chiles, OF                  Winters HS, CA
 3. Bill Greif, P                    Reagan HS, Austin, TX
 4. Larry Mansfield, 1B              U of Tennessee
 5. Larry Yount, P                   Taft HS, Woodland Hills, CA
 6. John Grant, P                    Westchester HS, Los Angeles, CA
 7. Greg Pavlick, P-3B               Thomas A. Edison HS, Alexandria, VA
 8. Raylan Hoellwarth, C             Lodi HS, Lodi, CA
 9. Andrew Williams, IF              Jesuit HS, New Orleans, LA
10. Carlos Alfonso, IF               Naples HS, Naples, FL
11. Kenneth Barnes, P                Skyline HS, Idaho Falls, ID
12. Henry Yeargan, SS                Wayne County HS, Jesup, GA
13. Lester Roos, SS                  Temple U
14. Wendall Clowers, P               City HS, Chattanooga, TN
15. Clinton Burr, P                  Cocoa HS, Rockledge, FL
16. Curtis Boans, OF                 Dunedin HS, Dunedin, FL
17. David Snow, 3B                   Bellflower HS, Bellflower, CA
18. Ken Forsch, P                    Oregon State U
19. Rodney Clabo, OF                 Temple U
20. James Baasse, SS                 Hammon-Morton HS, Hammond, IN
21. Edward Ontiveros, P              Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA
22. Don Hager, C                     Sherman HS, Seth, WV
23. John Euller, P                   Milford Mill HS, Baltimore, MD
24. Darrell Jones, P                 Comanche HS, Comanche, OK
25. John Canty, P                    U of Massachusetts
26. Steven Miller, P                 Dowling HS, Des Moines, IA
27. Harmon Bove, C                   Burlington HS, Burlington, VT
28. John Fox, C-OF                   Lansdowne HS, Baltimore, MD
29. David Doyle, SS                  Lynwood HS, Lynwood, CA
30. Clifford Powers, IF              South Broward HS, Dania, FL
31. Steven Griffith, P               Pacifica HS, Garden Grove, CA
32. Phil Corddry, P                  U of Maryland
33. Alan Peters, P                   Verbum Dei HS, Los Angeles, CA
34. Ronald Garlin, OF                McArthur HS, Hollywood, FL
35. Gary Klass, SS                   Reitz Memorial HS, Evansville, IN
36. James Fallers, P-OF              Mount Pleasant HS, Wilmington, DE


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Buddy Harris, P                  U of Miami
 2. David Grangaard, 3B              Arizona State U
 3. Joseph Arnold, P                 Arizona State U
 4. Richard Hicks, P                 Louisana State U
 5. Lambert Ford, OF                 Vineland HS, Richland, NJ