Houston Astros 1967 draft


Houston Astros 1967 Draft

January Supplemental

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Jack van Vleck, P                Everett CC, WA
 2. James Kinds, P                   Kashmere HS, Houston, TX
 3. John Thomas, C                   Barbers Hills HS, Mount Belview, TX


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Pete Varney, C                   Deerfield Academy HS, Deerfield, MA
 2. Nikola Radakovic, P              U of Michigan
 3. James Johnson, P                 Western Michigan U
 4. Jerry Meadows, P                 West Virginia U
 5. Frank Van Devender, P            San Diego Mesa College


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. John Mayberry, 1B                Northwestern HS, Detroit, MI
 2. Jay Schlueter, OF                Central HS, Phoenix, AZ
 3. Craig Hilden, P                  Bellarmine HS, Tacoma, WA
 4. Lewis Brown, 3B                  Laney College
 5. Douglas Olson, P                 Bergenfield HS, NJ
 6. Forrest Weatherford, C           William Chrisman HS, Independence, MO
 7. John Kryczowski, P               Hamtramck HS, MI
 8. Gary Long, C                     Byng HS, Ada, OK
 9. Jeffery Morrell, OF-3B           Byng HS, Ada, OK
10. Daniel Evans, P                  Irvington HS, Fremont, CA
11. George Hunt, 1B                  Clearwater HS, FL
12. Gerald Johnson, P                Merced HS, CA
13. John Ritter, P                   Kimball HS, Royal Oak, MI
14. Steve Grover, P                  Calvert HS, Prince Frederick, MD
15. Thomas Suchanek, P               Greenfield CC, MA
16. Kenneth Hovance, OF              Toms River HS, NJ
17. Ricky Wilson, 3B                 Denison HS, Pottsboro, TX
18. Richard Hartzog, OF              Provine HS, Jackson, MS
19. Don Jumper, P                    Jasper HS, TX
20. Wayne Brechtel, P                Johnsonburg HS, PA
21. George Shaw, P                   Panola College
22. Kenneth McCary, OF               Wayne HS, Byars, OK
23. Paul Greer, C                    Prestonburg HS, KY
24. Emmitt Money, P                  Avon Park, HS, FL
25. Larry Franklin, P                Central HS, Springfield, MO
26. Larry Caldwell, OF               Mission HS, TX
27. Michael Cahill, P                St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, OH
28. Jerry Proctor, IF-P              Muir HS, Pasadena, CA
29. James Evans, P                   Christian Brothers HS, Memphis, TN
30. Donald Paulsen, OF               Lyman HS, Casselberry, FL
31. Pat McKean, P                    Palo Duro HS, Amarillo, TX
32. Robert Danaher, P                Montpelier HS, VT
33. Rory Hummell, C                  Washington Township HS, Blackwood, NJ
34. David Buchanan, 3B               Muir HS, Pasadena, CA
35. Robert Warner, P                 Stroudsburg HS, PA
36. Steven Ritchie, P                Boca Ciega HS, Treasure Island, FL
37. Glen Hassell, P                  Rusk HS, TX
38. Carl Hayes, SS                   Robstown HS, TX
39. Geoff Price, 2B                  Muir HS, Pasadena, CA
40. Louie Gavrell, P-OF              Tyler JC
41. John Burger, C                   Forest Park HS, Beaumont, TX
42. Bruce Haynes, P                  Hopkins HS, MN


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Kim Hillstrom, P                 Central Michigan U
 2. Gordon Allen, OF                 Deerfield Academy HS, Deerfield, MA
 3. Pete Varney, C                   Deerfield Academy HS, Deerfield, MA
 4. Michael Flanagan, P              U of North Carolina
 5. Raymond DeRiggi, OF-1B           Seton Hall U
 6. Thomas Schweitzer, P             Fairmont State College
 7. Jack Lind, SS                    Arizona State U
 8. Stephen Hanson, P                West Valley College