Houston Astros 1966 draft


Houston Astros 1966 Draft

January Supplemental

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Tom Griffin, P                   Grant HS, Sun Valley, CA
 2. Herman Johnson, 1B               Jefferson HS, Los Angeles, CA
 3. Stanley Robinson, P              Jefferson HS, Los Angeles, CA
 4. Joe Dawkins, 1B                  Fremont HS, Los Angeles, CA
 5. Oliver Kozloski, C-OF            Blinn College
 6. Robert Santee, P                 Carverdale HS, Houston, TX
 7. Timothy Ware, SS                 Spring Branch HS, Houston, TX


January Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Joel McMasters, P-1B             Southern Baptist JC
 2. John Respondek, P                Texas A&I U


June Regular

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Wayne Twitchell, P               Wilson HS, Portland, OR
 2. Ron Cook, P                Georgia Tech
 3. John D'Auria, P                  Arcadia HS, CA
 4. Elliot Maddox, IF                Union HS, NJ
 5. Cliff Johnson, C                Wheatley HS, San Antonio, TX
 6. Thomas Koziol, IF                LaSalle HS, Miami, FL
 7. Richard Lynn, IF                 Edwardsville HS, IL
 8. Fred Stanley, IF                 Monte Vista HS, Whittier, CA
 9. Sli Harvey, 1B                   Aransas Pass HS, TX
10. J.D. Hill, OF                    Edison HS, Stockton, CA
11. John Caruso, P                   Franklin K. Lane HS, Ozone Park, NY
12. Robert Dickman, C                Rutgers U
13. Douglas Hansen, P                Hoover HS, Fresno, CA
14. Alan Pauska, 1B-OF               Philipsburg HS, NJ
15. Mike Cole, P                     Southern Baptist JC
16. James Kobi, SS                   Kings College, PA
17. William Green, 3B                Central Missouri State U
18. Cyrus Lee, P                     Jones HS, Little Rock, AR
19. William Steinkamp, C             Highland HS, Albuquerque, NM
20. Ed Goodson, SS                   Fries HS, Ivanhoe, VA
21. Frank Van Devender, P            San Diego Mesa College
22. Bob Watkins, P             Compton HS, CA
23. William Wright, P                South Park HS, Beaumont, TX
24. John Fletcher, C                 Lee HS, Columbus, MS
25. Dan Monzon, 2B                   Buena Vista College
26. Robert Anderson, C               Boulder HS, CO
27. Benny Looper, C                  Granite HS, OK
28. Jerry Marion, OF                 U of Wyoming
29. Edmund Mantie, P                 Syracuse U
30. Robert Cassady, IF               Neshaminy HS, Langhorne, PA
31. Boyd Van Patten, OF              Springville HS, UT
32. Steve Evans, P                   Northville HS, MI
33. James Moore, 3B                  Halifax County HS, South Boston, VA
34. Jeffrey Bowman, P                Downey HS, Modesto, CA
35. Patrick Warren, OF               U of Miami-Ohio
36. Philip Jones, P                  Jasper HS, TX
37. Mark Scally, P                   Curley HS, Miami, FL
38. Herbert Peterson, C              Rosenwald HS, Panama City, FL
39. Jerome Hall, OF                  Arlington HS, Fort Worth, TX


June Secondary

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Larry Linville, OF               Mesa State College
 2. Al Crawford, OF                  Miami-Dade Community College
 3. Paul Dennenbaum, 1B              Syracuse U
 4. Stephen Lohrer, IF               Nassau CC


August Legion

Rnd  Player                          School
 1. Gerald Johnson, P                Newburg, OR